Floyd County Grand Jury v. Department of Family & Children Services
[…] The superior court found that the subpoenas were defec*833tive in form; that there was no proposed bill of indictment for which witnesses may be summoned; that DFACS is a state agency; and that no appropriate oath is provided for the witnesses even if DFACS were a county agency, making the subpoenas a “nullity.” This appeal followed. Held:

1. The appellant’s fourth enumeration and the dispositive issue in the case sub judice, is whether the superior court erred in ruling that DFACS is not a “county office” for purposes of OCGA § 15-12-71 (b) (2). OCGA § 15-12-71 (b) (2) states: “[T]he grand jury shall, whenever deemed necessary by eight or more of its members, appoint a committee of its members to inspect or investigate any county office or county public building or any public authority of the county or the office of any county officer, any court or court official of the county, the county board of education, or the county school superintendent or any of the records, accounts, property, or operations of any of the foregoing.” The appellant contends that the plain meaning of the terms used in OCGA § 15-12-71 (b) (2) and in the statutes creating and defining county departments of family and children services (OCGA §§ 49-1-1; 49-3-1), along with the county’s annual financial contribution to DFACS and DFACS’s significant