696 S.W.2d 303 | Tex. App. | 1985
[…] There is no question raised about appellant and his counsel being misled as to the filing of an information and that all proceedings were based thereon.
Appellant simply claims that the filing of the information prior to the filing of the waiver of indictment did not give the trial court any jurisdiction. See King v. State, 473 S.W.2d 43 (Tex.Crim.App.1971). Appellant then claims that the subsequent filing of the waiver did not breathe validity into the information. With this last assertion we cannot agree.
TEX. CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 1.141 (Vernon 1977) states:
A person represented by legal counsel may in open court or by written instrument voluntarily waive the right to be accused by indictment of any offense other than a capital felony. On waiver as provided in this article, the accused shall be charged by information.
The record reflects and appellant admits that he did voluntarily waive indictment in writing upon advice of counsel who was present and that he agreed to be charged
Appellant was told he had a right to have a grand jury determine whether he should be tried. He waived that right.