311 So. 2d 804 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1975
[…] v.
William E. FINLEY et al., Appellees.
District Court of Appeal of Florida, Third District.
Barranco, Darlson & Daniel, Miami, for appellant.
Horton, Perse & Ginsberg, Miami, for appellees.
*805 Before HENDRY and HAVERFIELD, JJ., and CHARLES CARROLL (Ret.), Associate Judge.
PER CURIAM.
Plaintiff-appellant, Thomas E. Flowers, seeks review of a summary final judgment entered in favor of the defendant-appellees in this action for breach of contract. The controlling question is whether the contract sought to be enforced was an oral agreement within the Statute of Frauds (§ 725.01, Fla. Stat., F.S.A.) in that it was an "... agreement that is not to be performed within the space of one year from the making thereof."
Defendants, desirous of becoming the management organization of Interama, contacted Flowers because of his reputation in the field of management and development.