Flower Stop Marketing Corp. v. Kilgore
[…] While the provisions of the APA are not applicable to hearings involving unemployment compensation benefits, the Employment Security Act itself contains provisions identical to the APA provisions referred to in Kirke. Section 8-74-106(1)(f)(II), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 3B) (hearing officer may receive otherwise inadmissible evidence, “if such evidence possesses probative value commonly accepted by reasonable and prudent men in the conduct of their affairs”).