Flournoy v. State
[…] The foregoing alone would be sufficient in our opinion to merit reversal. We are constrained to note r further that the State failed to meet the statutory burden of proof of the attempt statute, V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 15.01(a): “A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.” (Emphasis added.) Thus one must be shown to have committed an act, amounting to more than mere preparation, that tends but fails to effect the commission of burglary of a habitation with intent to commit theft, to be convicted in the instant case.