951 F.2d 878 | 8th Cir. | 1992
[…] 951 F.2d 878 | 8th Cir. | 1992
Lead Opinion
The District Court
The concurring and dissenting opinion of Judge Gibson, which expresses disagreement with the administrative decision denying SSI benefits to Taylor, takes the position that a vocational expert, in determining that a claimant has transferable skills, cannot consider prior work experience unless it constituted substantial gainful activity. We do not understand this to be the law. The only authority Judge Gibson cites on this point is 20 C.F.R. § 416.965(a), which gives some support to his position but, as we read it, does not have the preclu-sive effect he would assign to it. The provision reads in its entirety as follows:
(a) General. Work experience means skills and abilities you have acquired through work you have done which show the type of work you may be expected to do. Work you have already been able to do shows the kind of work that you may be expected to do. We consider that your work experience applies when it was done within the last 15 years, lasted long enough for you to learn to do it, and was substantial gainful activity. We do not usually consider that work you did 15 years or more before the time we are deciding whether you are disabled applies. A gradual change occurs in most jobs so that after 15 years it is no longer realistic to expect that skills and abilities acquired in a job done then continue to apply. The 15-year guide is intended to insure that remote work experience is not currently applied. If you have no work experience or worked only off-and-on or for brief periods of time during the 15-year period, we generally consider that these do not apply. If you have acquired skills through your past work, we consider you to have these work skills unless you cannot use them in other skilled or semi-skilled work that you can now do. If you cannot use your skills in other skilled or semi-skilled work, we will consider your work background the same as unskilled. However, even if you have no work experience, we may consider that you are able to do unskilled work because it requires little or no judgment and can be learned in a short period of time.
20 C.F.R. § 416.965(a) (1991). (Emphasis in original.) We do not perceive anything in