Florida National Bank of Jacksonville v. Gann
[…] *580 Mary E. Hall died intestate on the 4th day of November, 1956, and the bank was appointed administrator. At the time of the respective reconveyances there was in effect Section 5482, Laws of 1927, which provided as follows:

"The doctrine of the right of survivorship in cases of real and personal property held by joint tenants shall not prevail in this state."

The Legislature of 1941 amended the statute, effective July 1, 1941, F.S.A. § 689.15, as follows:

"That is to say, except in cases of estates by entirety, devise, transfer or conveyance heretofore or hereafter made to two or more shall create a tenancy in common, unless the instrument creating the estate shall expressly provide for the right of survivorship; and in cases of estates by entirety, the tenants, upon divorce, shall become tenants in common."