FLORIDA DISCOUNT PROP., INC. v. Windermere Condo., Inc.
[…] We have considered the other issues raised on appeal and find no error.

AFFIRMED.

WARNER, C.J., and HAZOURI, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] Under the recreational facilities lease, the developer retained ownership of the common areas which were the subject of the lease (i.e., pool, kiddie pool, clubhouse, picnic table area, basketball hoop, tennis courts, handball courts, and a play area for children).

[2] Section 718.122(1)(a)-(i), Florida Statutes (1997), contains detailed guidelines for determining whether a condominium recreational lease is "presumptively unconscionable."

[3] Section 718.401(1)(f) provides in pertinent part:

(f)1. A lease of recreational or other commonly used facilities entered into by the association or unit owners prior to the time when the control of the association is turned over to unit owners other than the developer shall grant to the lessee an option to purchase the leased property, payable in cash, on any anniversary date of the beginning of the lease term after the 10th anniversary, at a price then determined by agreement. If there is no agreement as to the price, then the price shall be determined by arbitration conducted pursuant to chapter 44 or chapter 682. This paragraph shall be applied to contracts entered into on, before, or after January 1, 1977, regardless of the duration of the lease.