Florida Department of Corrections v. Watts
[…] [[Image here]]
(7) Pursuant to such regulations as it may provide, the department may transfer prisoners from one institution to another institution in the correctional system and classify and reclassify prisoners as circumstances may require.

(Emphasis supplied.)

. Chapter 945, Florida Statutes (1999), defines and explains the responsibilities of the Department of Corrections. Section 945.43(1), Florida Statutes (1999), entitled “Admission of inmate to mental health treatment facility,” provides that "[a]n inmate may be admitted to a mental health treatment facility if he or she is mentally ill and is in need of care and treatment.” (Emphasis supplied.) *232As defined by section 945.42(8), Florida Statutes (1999), “mentally ill,” means