Florida Department of Corrections v. Watts
[…] The mental health of a defendant sentenced to death is of concern to the courts under rule 3.851(d), which requires the defendant to be able to assist counsel in the development or resolution of factual matters at issue in postconviction proceedings, and under rule 3.811, which prohibits execution of an insane person. When the Governor is informed that a person under sentence of death may be insane, the Governor is statutorily required to conduct certain proceedings. See § 922.07, Fla. Stat. (2000). If the Governor determines that a death-sentenced person is insane then “the Governor shall have the convicted person committed to a Department of Corrections mental health treatment facility.” Id. § 922.07(3) (emphasis added). Moreover, the statute requires that the person “be kept there until the facility administrator determines that he or she has been restored to sanity.” Id. § 922.07(4).

Thus, it is the responsibility of the executive branch to provide treatment where needed to allow the judicial process to proceed. If the executive branch fails in this regard and the defendant remains incompetent, then the judicial process will come to a standstill.