Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation v. Gulfstream Park Racing Ass'n
[…] When Gulfstream Park opened for business, the restrictions on the minimum distance between pari-mutuel wagering facilities were much more lenient, and that is why it was possible for Gulf-stream to be one of three horse racing tracks within a twenty-five mile radius of each other. However, these conditions do not exist at present, because the other sections of the Pari-Mutuel Wagering Act now prohibit the issuance of *806permits for horse racing tracks this close together. Section 550.054(2) states in part, “[A]n application may not be considered, nor may a permit be issued by the division or be voted upon in any county, to conduct horse races, harness horse races, or dograces at a location within one hundred miles of an existing pari-mutuel facility....” § 550.054(2), Fla. Stat. (2004).