Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation v. Gulfstream Park Racing Ass'n
[…] The trial court explained its determination that the class upon which the statute operated was realistically closed and that “[t]o conclude otherwise would be to reduce article III section 10 to mere semantics.” The district court further explained that “we could not say that the class is open merely because there is a theoretical possibility that some day it might include someone else. That approach would undermine the constitutional requirements for the adoption of special laws.” Gulfstream, 912 So.2d at 622.

CONCLUSION

Section 550.615(6) prohibits thoroughbred permitholders from engaging in in-tertrack wagering in “any area of the state where there are three or more horserace permitholders within 25 miles of each other.” Both the trial court and the district court concluded that at the time the statute was amended in 1996, these conditions existed only in the area where Gulfstream was located, and there was no reasonable possibility that they would ever exist in another part of the state.