51 Fed. Cl. 49 | Fed. Cl. | 2001
[…] . See 144 Cong. Rec. § 725 (daily ed. Feb. 12, 1998) (statement of Sen. Kyi) (urging full retro-activity, or at least making it retroactive "to all cases pending on the date of enactment”); Hearings on IRS Restructuring and Oversight before the Senate Committee on Finance, 105 th Cong. 314 (1998) (statement of Michael E. Mares) (retroactive to apply to returns for the last three tax years); id. at 148 (statement of Elizabeth Cockrell) (urging that the statute be made "retroactive”).

. In this regard, section 6015(b) provides that if an election is made under that subsection, the innocent spouse "shall be relieved of liability for tax ... for such taxable year to the extent such liability is attributable to such understatement." Similarly, section 6015(c) provides that if an election is made under that subsection, the innocent spouse’s "liability for any deficiency which is assessed with respect to the return shall not exceed the portion of such deficiency property allocable to the individual.”

. Courts have reached similar results in construing the interest provisions of revenue acts predating the 1939 Code, which allowed for 6 percent interest “from the date such tax____was paid to the date of the allowance of the refund.”