51 Fed. Cl. 49 | Fed. Cl. | 2001
[…] The first avenue, found in sections 6015(b)(1) and (2), is similar to former section 6013(e), but requires the taxpayer to elect the relief, provides for the apportionment of relief, and does not require that the understatement stem from a “grossly erroneous” item, but rather only an “erroneous item.” The second avenue, section 6015(c), permits a taxpayer who has divorced or separated to elect to have his or her tax *52liability calculated as if separate returns had been filed. Finally, section 6015(f), which is the potentially broadest of the three avenues and the one most directly at issue in this case, provides:

(f) Equitable Relief — Under procedures prescribed by the Secretary, if—
(1) taking into account all the facts and circumstances, it is inequitable to hold the individual liable for any unpaid tax or any deficiency (or any portion of either); and
(2) relief is not available to such individual under subsection (b) or (c), the Secretary may relieve such individual of such liability.

The effective date for these provisions provides that they “shall apply to any liability for tax arising after the date of the enactment of this Act and any liability for tax arising on or before such date but remaining unpaid as of such date.”