Flores v. State
[…] The court's charge authorized appellant's conviction if the jury found that he penetrated with his sexual organ the mouth or the female sexual organ of the child victim. The jury returned a general verdict of guilty. Appellant does not question the sufficiency of the evidence.

In his only point of error, appellant complains that the district court erred by permitting a portion of the testimony to be read to the jurors without a showing that the jury disagreed as to the testimony. Appellant bases this contention on the text of art. 36.28 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which states:

In the trial of a criminal case in a court of record, if the jury disagree as to the statement of any witness they may, upon applying to the court, have read to them from the court reporter's notes that part of such witness testimony or the particular point in dispute, and no other....

Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 36.28 (1981).