Flores v. Colorado Department of Revenue, State, Tax Division
[…] (emphasis added)

Section 39-21-111 does not by its terms provide a method for review to a taxpayer subjected to a jeopardy assessment procedure and to whom a notice of deficiency has not been issued.

In collecting taxes, § 39-21-114(l)(c), C.R.S. (1982 Repl.Vol. 16B) allows the Department, immediately upon the making of a jeopardy assessment as provided in § 39-21-111, to issue a warrant to distrain, seize, and sell the personal property of the taxpayer for payment of the tax due, together with any penalties and accrued interest and cost of execution.

Section 39-21-114(6), C.R.S. (1982 Repl. Vol. 16B) provides a taxpayer a procedure to challenge the jeopardy assessment and seizure:

“The executive director of the department of revenue may be made a party defendant in an action at law or a suit *1179in equity by any person aggrieved by the unlawful seizure or sale of his personal property, but only the state of Colorado shall be responsible for any final money judgment secured against said executive director....” (emphasis added)

The Department has' also issued Department of Revenue Regulation 21-103(8), 1 Code Colo.Reg. 201-1, discussing the relationship between the jeopardy assessment statute, § 39-21-111, and the administrative hearing provisions of § 39-21-103. It states in part: