Flores v. Colorado Department of Revenue, State, Tax Division
[…] Larimer County School District v. Industrial Commission, 727 P.2d 401 (Colo.App.1986).

Section 39-21-101, et seq., C.R.S. (1982 Repl.Vol. 16B) provides a general statutory scheme for the procedure and administration of the collection of certain state taxes.

Under usual tax collection procedures, if the tax found due is greater than the amount assessed or paid, the Department mails a notice of deficiency to the taxpayer, who then has a right to a hearing before the Department under § 39-21-103, C.R.S. (1982 Repl.Vol. 16B). That statutory section provides in part:

“(1) ... If the tax found due is greater than the amount theretofore assessed or paid, a notice of deficiency shall be mailed to the taxpayer by certified mail. “(2) The taxpayer may request a hearing on the proposed tax by application to the executive director within thirty days of the mailing of a notice of deficiency....
[[Image here]]