Flores v. A. H. Bull Steamship Co.
[…] The legislation enacted by the Puerto Rican Legislature pursuant to this delegated authority, clearly establishes as a condition that *843suit must be instituted within one year after the final decision of the Manager of the State Fund. In the same section provision is made for an abeyance of suit during ninety days, to permit the Manager to bring suit in the name of the injured workman or his beneficiaries. 11 L.P.R.A. § 32. The point is that the Puerto Rican Act, approved under Section 8 of the Jones Act of 1917, 48 U.S. C.A. § 749 (“The harbor areas and navigable streams and bodies of water and submerged lands underlying the same in and around the island of Puerto Rico and the adjacent islands and waters, owned by the United States on March 2, 1917, and not reserved by the United States for public purposes, are placed under the control of the government of Puerto Rico * * * ”) represents the wisdom of the legislature of Puerto Rico as applied to the problems of injured marine workers.