Floodwood-Fine Lakes Citizens Group v. Minnesota Environmental Quality Council
[…] These are matters of legitimate concern to MPL and Great Lakes, and those utilities are entitled to present any further arguments which may assist the court in assessing the validity of their claims.

Reversed and remanded.

NOTES

[1] The agency is now designated Minnesota Environmental Quality Board, Minn.Stat. § 116C.02 (1978).

[2] The selection of the Cohasset site is not an issue in this litigation. Only the propriety of designating Fine Lakes instead of Brookston is before us.

[3] Minn.Stat. § 116B.09, subd. 2 (1978), provides as follows:

Subd. 2. In any such administrative, licensing, or other similar proceedings, the agency shall consider the alleged impairment, pollution, or destruction of the air, water, land, or other natural resources located within the state and no conduct shall be authorized or approved which does, or is likely to have such effect so long as there is a feasible and prudent alternative consistent with the reasonable requirements of the public health, safety, and welfare and the state's paramount concern for the protection of its air, water, land, and other natural resources from pollution, impairment, or destruction. Economic considerations alone shall not justify such conduct.

[4] In No Power Line, Inc. v. MEQC, 262 N.W.2d 312, 324 n. 32 (Minn.1977), we took note of the fact that the EQC had never complied with the statutory direction to assemble and publish an inventory of potential sites.