Floodwood-Fine Lakes Citizens Group v. Minnesota Environmental Quality Council
[…] Neither the legislature, the courts, nor the environmental agencies are insensitive to the human problems of dislocating families. The task of balancing the impact on the environment with the impact on those who may be dislocated is a difficult and delicate one. Nevertheless the legislature has adopted a policy that leans strongly to the preservation of undeveloped areas which remain in a state of nature. Minn.Stat. § 116B.09, subd. 2 (1978) provides as follows:

In any such administrative, licensing, or other similar proceedings, the agency shall consider the alleged impairment, pollution, or destruction of the air, water, land, or other natural resources located within the state and no conduct shall be authorized or approved which does, or is likely to have such effect so long as there is a feasible and prudent alternative consistent with the reasonable requirements of the public health, safety, and welfare and the state's paramount concern for the protection of its air, water, land, and other natural resources from pollution, impairment, or destruction. Economic considerations alone shall not justify such conduct. (Emphasis added.)

By definition, the word "paramount" as used in the phrase "the state's paramount concern for the protection of its air, water, land and other natural resources" means "superior to all others."[5] This legislative *400 policy was construed and applied in PEER v.