275 F. Supp. 801 | E.D. Wis. | 1967
[…] 2. For a permanent injunction against defendant against the assessment and collection of taxes on dealer reserves set up on books of finance company in the years 1951 and 1952.
3. For an accounting of all taxes, interest, etc., paid by plaintiff on taxes for dealer reserves for the years 1951 and 1952 and for a refund to plaintiff.”
Insofar as the plaintiff seeks either a temporary or a permanent injunction against the collection of a tax, he falls within the grip of 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a), which provides as follows:
“(a) Tax. — Except as provided in sections 6212(a) and (e), 6213(a), no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court.”
In both Enochs v. Williams Packing & Nav. Co., 370 U.S. 1, 82 S.Ct. 1125, 8 L.Ed.2d 292 (1961), and Miller v.