Flintkote Co. v. United States
[…] The purpose of the trust is to provide for the payment of obligations incurred in performing the contract, including tax obligations. See Lien Law § 71. The means for enforcing such a trust are provided in § 77 of the Lien Law, which authorizes the holder of any trust claim to bring a class action to enforce the trust. Movants urge that since the Government did not commence its proceeding until more than a year after completion of the work in question, § 77(2) of the Lien Law calls for dismissal of defendant’s counterclaim and third-party complaint. Section 77(2) reads:

“2. Such action may be maintained at any time during the improvement of real property or public improvement and successive actions may be maintained from time to time during the improvement provided no other such action is pending at the time of the commencement thereof. No such action shall be maintainable if commenced more than one year after the completion of such improvement, except an action by the trustee for final settlement of his accounts and for his discharge.” (Emphasis added.)