334 N.W.2d 680 | S.D. | 1983
[…] We affirm.
FOSHEIM, C.J., and WOLLMAN and DUNN, JJ., concur.
HENDERSON, J., concurs specially.
HENDERSON, Justice (concurring in result).
Although I concur in the result as written, I am unable to embrace the majority opinion's new-found exception as extrapolated from the Kolb dicta and Hansen v. Hansen, as cited in the majority opinion. I am not willing to forsake the well-established and proven two-prong test in Sneesby v. Davis, 308 N.W.2d 565 (S.D.1981), and a long line of prior cases enunciating that test.
NOTES
[1] SDCL 25-4-45 provides: "In an action for divorce the court may, before or after judgment, give such direction for the custody, care, and education of the children of the marriage as may seem necessary or proper, and may at any time vacate or modify the same."
[2] This line of cases was not briefed by the father but was raised by mother in her reply brief. Kolb v.