76 N.Y.2d 50 | NY | 1990
[…] When defendant’s time to answer expired, plaintiff moved for a default judgment. Defendant opposed the motion for default and filed a cross motion seeking a dismissal of the action upon the ground that the service was ineffective. It argued that the court had not acquired jurisdiction over it because plaintiff had not met the requirements of Business Corporation Law § 307 for service on an unauthorized foreign corporation in that: (1) a copy of the process was not sent "by or on behalf of the plaintiff to such foreign corporation by registered mail with return, receipt requested” as prescribed by section 307 (b) (2) (instead a copy was sent by the Secretary
Although Supreme Court denied defendant’s dismissal motion, it also denied plaintiff’s motion for a default and ordered plaintiff to accept defendant’s notice of appearance and to serve a complaint within 30 days.