76 N.Y.2d 50 | NY | 1990
[…] Assuming that the predicate for general jurisdiction over an unauthorized foreign corporation exists, section 307 prescribes the method for effecting service of process.
Service may be commenced on an unauthorized foreign corporation by serving the process "upon the secretary of state as its agent” (§ 307 [a]). Such process must be served personally at the office of the Secretary of State in Albany or on the deputy or an authorized agent for service (§ 307 [b]). Thereafter, notice of the service and a copy of the process must either be delivered "personally without this state to such foreign corporation” in accordance with section 307 (b) (1) or sent "by or on behalf of the plaintiff to such foreign corporation by registered mail with return receipt requested” in accordance with section 307 (b) (2).