76 N.Y.2d 50 | NY | 1990
[…] In Marine Midland, unlike the case at bar, the defendant was authorized to do business in the State and had filed an actual designation of the Secretary of State as agent for service of process (see, Business Corporation Law § 1304 [a] [6]).
The order of the Appellate Division should be reversed, with costs, defendant’s motion to dismiss plaintiff’s summons with notice granted and the certified question answered in the affirmative.
Order reversed, etc.
. The operation of Business Corporation Law § 307 is specifically limited to circumstances where there is a basis for general jurisdiction over the foreign corporation under CPLR article 3 "(a) In any case in which a non-domiciliary would be subject to the personal or other jurisdiction of the courts of this state under article three of the civil practice law and rules, a foreign corporation not authorized to do business in this state is subject to a like jurisdiction. In any such case, process against such foreign corporation may be served upon the secretary of state as its agent. Such process may issue in any court in this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter” (§ 307 [a] [emphasis added]).