Flick v. Commonwealth
[…] Under Section 8 of the Act of 1976,1 the repeal of Section 616(a)(1) of the 1959 Code became effective on July 1, 1977. After July 1, 1977, both Section 1037 and 616(a)(1) of the 1959 Code were saved by Section 4 of the Act of 1976. See Ellis v. Commonwealth, 46 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 383, 406 A.2d 1180 (1979); Hergenrother v. Commonwealth, 45 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 175, 406 A.2d 575 (1979). We consider Section 4 of the Act of 1976 to be determinative in the instant case. Section 4 reads as follows:

The provisions of Title 75 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes as added by this act shall not affect any act done, liability incurred, or right accrued or vested, or affect any suit or prosecution pending or to be instituted to enforce any right or penalty, or punish any offense, under the authority of any statute repealed by this act.

In Ellis, supra, the driver was arrested on April 2, 1977 for driving while intoxicated, was convicted and was sentenced on September 26, 1977, and argued that the six month suspension penalty under Section *6261532(b)(1) of the 1976 Code governed. Judge Mencer wrote for this Court: .