752 P.2d 235 | Nev. | 1988
[…] [3] NRS 278.020(1) states:
1. For the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community, the governing bodies of cities and counties are authorized and empowered to regulate and restrict the improvement of land and to control the location and soundness of structures.
NRS 278.250(1) states:
1. For the purposes of NRS 278.010 to 278.630, inclusive, the governing body may divide the city, county or region into zoning districts of such number, shape and area as are best suited to carry out the purposes of NRS 278.010 to 278.630, inclusive. Within the zoning district it may regulate and restrict the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair or use of buildings, structures or land.
[4] There are no valid first amendment claims asserted here, as there is no showing that requiring these kinds of businesses outside the shadows of schools and churches unduly burdens protected speech. See, e.g., Lydo Enterprises, Inc. v.