752 P.2d 235 | Nev. | 1988
[…] [2] NRS 278.0222 provides as follows:
A commission may recommend or a governing body may adopt zoning regulations restricting the construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair or use of buildings, structures or land as adult bookstores or adult motion picture theaters to specific districts within the geographical jurisdiction of the commission and governing body.
[3] NRS 278.020(1) states:
1. For the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community, the governing bodies of cities and counties are authorized and empowered to regulate and restrict the improvement of land and to control the location and soundness of structures.
NRS 278.250(1) states:
1. For the purposes of NRS 278.010 to 278.630, inclusive, the governing body may divide the city, county or region into zoning districts of such number, shape and area as are best suited to carry out the purposes of NRS 278.010 to 278.630, inclusive.