No. MM-74 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | Aug 16, 1979
[…] Plaintiff Jennifer Flick was three years old when, while on Joseph Malino’s property, she allegedly was bitten by Mr. Malino’s dog. Mr. Malino had a “WARNING BAD DOG” sign posted on his property. The Flicks filed two suits, one of which named Pat Malino individually as defendant. See Flick v. Malino, 356 So. 2d 904" date_filed="1978-03-23" court="Fla. Dist. Ct. App." case_name="Flick v. Malino">356 So.2d 904 (Fla. 1st DCA 1978). The instant case involves Mrs. Mali-no as personal representative of her husband’s estate.

She argued successfully before the lower tribunal that Section 767.04, which imposes a strict liability upon dog owners, also protects from liability a dog owner who displays “in a prominent place on his premises a sign easily readable including the words, ‘BAD DOG’.” The trial judge erred in granting summary judgment for Mrs. Malino because it cannot be said as a matter of law that a sign, even though posted in a prominent place, is “easily readable” as to a three-year-old child.