Fletcher v. State
[…] The victim jumped into her car. She was able to read the license number on appellant’s car. She hurriedly drove away, and after she had gone some distance, stopped long enough to write the license number on a piece of paper. She then drove several miles to another grocery store and called the police. Two days later, she viewed a police photo spread and identified appellant as her assailant.

Appellant was convicted of violating Ark. Code Ann. § 5-12-103(a)(1) (1987), which provides:

(a) A person commits aggravated robbery if he commits robbery as defined in § 5-12-102, and he:
(1) Is armed with a deadly weapon or represents by word or conduct that he is so armed; . . .

Ark. Code Ann. § 5-12-102 (1987) provides in part:

A person commits robbery if, with the purpose of committing ... a theft... , he employs or threatens to immediately employ physical force upon another.

Appellant’s sole argument on appeal is that the proof is not sufficient to show his intent to commit theft. Intent or purpose to commit a crime is a state of mind which is not ordinarily capable of proof by direct evidence, so it must be inferred from the circumstances. Smith v.