Fletcher v. State
[…] We affirm.

Appellant does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence. Therefore, we will address the facts only when necessary. In his first point, appellant complains that the trial court denied him a hearing on his Batson objection.1 Appellant asserts that he is entitled to an abatement of this appeal for an evidentiary hearing to resolve his Batson complaint. We disagree. The Code of Criminal Procedure sets forth the procedure to be followed when a defendant alleges that the State’s use of peremptory challenges was based on race. See Tex. Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 35.261(a) (Vernon 1989). This section provides:

After the parties have delivered their lists to the clerk under Article 35.26 of this code and before the court has impan-elled the jury, the defendant may request the court to dismiss the array and call a new array in the case. The court shall *763grant the motion of a defendant for dismissal of the array if the court determines that the defendant is a member of an identifiable racial group, that the attorney representing the state exercised peremptory challenges for the purpose of excluding persons from the jury on the basis of their race, and that the defendant has offered evidence of relevant facts that tend to show that challenges made by the attorney representing the state were made for reasons based on race. . If the defendant establishes a pri-ma facie case, the burden then shifts to the attorney representing the state to give a racially neutral explanation for the challenges. The burden of persuasion remains with the defendant to establish purposeful discrimination.

Appellant timely objected that the prosecutor used a peremptory strike to remove venireman Alphonse Revis on the basis of race, noting that the prosecutor had failed to ask Revis any specific question. Appellant noted Revis was the only black venireman.