Fletcher v. State
[…] There was created in Pinellas County a Civil and Criminal Court of Record by Chapter 27258, Laws of Florida 1951, with jurisdiction to try all misdemeanor cases arising in the county. If the count charges a misdemeanor and not a felony, then the Circuit Court of Pinellas County had no jurisdiction and the case should be reversed.

In 1951 the lottery statutes were amended and redrafted. By Section 849.09, F.S., as amended, F.S.A., some offenses in connection with lotteries were denominated misdemeanors and others denominated felonies. Section 849.09, F.S., as amended, F.S.A., which is Section 1 of Chapter 26765, Laws *846 of Florida 1951, provides, among other things, as follows:

"(a) It shall be unlawful for any person in this state to:
* * * * * *
"(4) Aid or assist in the setting up, promoting or conducting of any lottery * * * drawing, whether by writing, printing or in any other manner whatsoever, or be interested in or connected in any * * * lottery or lottery drawing; or
* * * * * *