624 A.2d 1132 | Vt. | 1992
[…] We reverse and remand.
Plaintiff was convicted by jury for aggravated assault and two counts of simple assault and was sentenced to serve five to fifteen years in November 1991. On June 17,1992, plaintiff, representing herself, filed a writ of habeas corpus in the Chittenden Superior Court alleging violations of her statutory and constitutional rights. She claims that, following an argument she had with another inmate, guards used
Under 13 V.S.A. § 5231, “[a] needy person who ... is being detained under a conviction of a serious crime, is entitled ... [t]o be represented by an attorney to the same extent as a person having his [or her] own counsel.” Further, a needy person is entitled to such representation at all stages of those proceedings listed in 13 V.S.A. §§ 5232-5233, including “[h]abeas corpus and other proceedings wherein the person is confined in a penal or mental institution in this state and seeks release therefrom.” 13 V.S.A. §