Civil Action 95-2012-GTV | D. Kan. | Feb 5, 1996
[…] IV. Analysis

There is no dispute that plaintiff was disabled for the closed period from November 25, 1987 to March 24, 1991, and would have been eligible for benefits but for his failure to file within 12 months after his disability ended. The only issue facing the court is whether plaintiff satisfies an exception to the 12-month application deadline.

Plaintiff claims that he was prevented from filing an application for disability benefits within the prescribed period because of a physical or mental impairment. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 416(i)(2)(F)(i), an application for disability benefits which is filed more than 12 months after the end of the disability period shall be accepted for 36 months if the failure to file "was attributable to a physical or mental condition [of the claimant] which rendered him incapable of executing such an application." The applicable regulations provide:

If because of a physical or mental condition you did not apply for a period of disability within 12 months after your period of disability ended, you may apply not more than 36 months after the month in which your disability ended.