24 N.Y.2d 105 | NY | 1969
[…] (Of. Ultramares Corp. v. Touche, 255 N. Y. 170.) Since the standard expressed in the statute was relevant to the jury’s determination of the issue posed in the case, it should be charged.
Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed, with costs, and judgment directed pursuant to appellants’ stipulation.
Chief Judge Fuld and Judges Burke, Scileppi, Bergan, Bkeitel and Jasen concur.
Order affirmed, etc.
Section 270-b of the former Penal Law (now Judiciary Law, § 480) provided; “It ¡shall be unlawful for any person to enter a hospital for the purpose of negotiating a settlement or obtaining a general release or statement, written or oral, from any person confined in said hospital or sanitarium as a patient, with reference to any personal injuries for which said person is confined in. said hospital or sanitarium within fifteen days after the injuries were sustained, unless at least five days prior to the obtaining or procuring of such general release or statement such injured party has signified in writing his willingness that such general release or statement be given. This section shall not apply to a person entering a hospital for the purpose of visiting a person therein confined, as his attorney or on behalf of his attorney.”