Fleming v. Guthrie
[…] Without referring to other authorities, of which there are many, it is sufficient to say, that according to well-séttled principles of law I am clearly of opinion, that under our constitution and statutes a court of equity has no jurisdiction to' award an injunction in a .case such as the one made in the petition in this case- Our constitution (article VII, § 3) declares: “The returns of erery election for the above-named officers (one of whom is the governor) shall be sealed up and transmitted by the returning officers to the secretary of state, directed to ‘ the speaker of the house of delegates/ who shall immediately after the organization of the house, and before'proceeding to business, open and puhlisk the same, in the presence of a majority of each house of the legislature, which shall for that purpose assemble in the hall of the house of delegates;” and ample provision is made by statute to compel the production of papers before either house of the legislature.