231 Conn. 77 | Conn. | 1994
[…] The plaintiff challenges, on vagueness grounds,
The trial court concluded that the reduction for collateral sources identified in the challenged language refers to the reduction attributable to the claimant’s negligence that had been applied to the total damages to calculate the recoverable damages. Although we
The plaintiff’s reading of the collateral source provision of § 52-225a, by contrast, would render the statutory language meaningless. Under the plaintiff’s construction, a claimant would never be entitled to a decrease in the collateral source reduction because the “amount equal to the reduction in the claimant’s recoverable damages attributable to his percentage of negligence” would always be zero. Such a result is contrary to the well established rule of statutory construction that “we will not read a statute in such a way as