231 Conn. 77 | Conn. | 1994
[…] The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
The parties agree that this case is governed by the provisions of Public Act 86-338, effective October 1,1986. Public Act 86-338, which was codified at General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) §§ 52-225a to 52-225d, 52-251c and 52-572h, was revised, effective October 1,1987, by No. 87-227 of the 1987 Public Acts, commonly referred to as “Tort Reform II.” The following provisions of P.A. 86-338 are relevant to this appeal.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 52-225a provides: “reduction in damages IN PERSONAL injury and wrongful death actions for collateral source payments. In any civil action, accruing on or after October 1,1986, whether in tort or in contract, wherein the claimant seeks compensation for personal injury or wrongful death and wherein liability is admitted or is determined by the trier of fact and damages are awarded to compensate the claimant, the court shall reduce the amount of such award by the total of all amounts paid to the claimant from all collateral sources
General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 52-225b provides: “ ‘COLLATERAL sources’ defined.