41 F. Supp. 910 | S.D. Cal. | 1941
[…] The respondent contends that this proceeding should be one which comes under the following paragraph: “Upon the application of the Attorney General of the United States, at the request of the commission, the district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue writs of mandamus commanding any person or corporation to comply with the provisions of this subdivision [sections 41 -46 and 47-58] of this chapter [title] or any order of the commission made in pursuance thereof.” U.S.C.A. Title' 15, § 49, which paragraph is part of Sec. 9 of the Federal Trade Commission Act. Section 9 of the Federal Trade Commission Act provides that: “In case of disobedience to a subpoena the commission may invoke the aid of any court of the United States in requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of documentary evidence”, and further that “Any of the district courts of the United States within the jurisdiction of which such inquiry is carried on may, in case of contumacy or refusal to obey a subpoena issue to any corporation or other person, issue an order requiring such corporation or other person to appear