Fleishmane Associates v. County Treasurer
[…] The legislature has not authorized courts to refund costs to a tax purchaser in all sales in error situations. The circuit courts here erred in refunding costs to the petitioners under the supposed authority of section 22—50.

Furthermore, the court’s order, directing that the costs refunded be paid out of the sale in error fund created by section 21—330, would have been contrary to the language of section 21—330, which expressly limits the payment of interest and costs only to those sales in error brought pursuant to section 21—310.

Section 21—330 provides in pertinent part:

“The fund shall be held to satisfy orders for payment of interest and costs obtained against the county treasurer as trustee of the fund. No payment shall be made from the fund except by order of the court declaring a sale in error under Section 21—310.” (Emphasis added.) 5 ILCS 200/21—330 (West 1996).

The “as in” language of section 22—50 does not fulfill the requirement for a sale in error under section 21—310, and the courts were without authority to order the Collector to refund these costs out of the sale in error fund.