Fleishmane Associates v. County Treasurer
[…] In re Petition for Declaration of Sale in Error, 256 Ill. App. 3d at 163. Absurd results should be avoided, as well as an interpretation which renders any part of the statute superfluous. In re Petition for Declaration of Sale in Error, 256 Ill. App. 3d at 163.

Section 22—50 provides a specific statutory remedy for a petitioner who is unable to obtain a tax deed after unsuccessfully attempting to comply with the statutory notice requirements (In re Application of the Kane County Collector, 297 Ill. App. 3d 745, 748, 697 N.E.2d 1185 (1998)), as in the instant consolidated cases. Section 22—50 provides:

“If the court refuses to enter an order directing the county clerk to execute and deliver the tax deed, because of the failure of the purchaser to fulfill any of the above provisions, and if the purchaser *** has made a bona fide attempt to comply with the statutory requirements for the issuance of the tax deed, it shall order the return of the purchase price forthwith, as in case of sales in error, except that no interest shall be paid on the purchase price.” 35 ILCS 200/22—50 (West 1996).