Fleishman v. Woods
[…] This provision plainly implies that there are, or may be, agreements for the transfer of personal property that may be specifically enforced, and that the rule for determining whether they may be so enforced is that which applies to contracts for the transfer of real property, — viz., Is it necessary, in order to give adequate relief? The fact that damages might be recovered does not affect the rule, unless they give adequate relief.

Section 3389 of the Civil Code provides: "A contract otherwise proper to be specifically enforced may be thus enforced, though a penalty is imposed, or the damages are liquidated for its breach, and the party in default is willing to pay the same."

That the specific enforcement of the contract to transfer the water stock is essential to the adequate relief of respondent is apparent. It was part of an entire consideration for the improvements to be made upon the land.