75 Conn. App. 791 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] Additionally, General Statutes § 49-17,
The judgment is vacated and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment dismissing the action.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
Bank One, USA, a subsequent encumbrancer of the real property at issue, also is a defendant. We refer in this opinion, however, only to the Nazareths as the defendants.
Fleet National Bank initiated the original complaint. On December 11, 2000, R. I. Waterman Properties, Inc., was substituted as the plaintiff. We therefore refer to R. I. Waterman Properties, Inc., as the plaintiff.
General Statutes § 49-17 provides: “When any mortgage is foreclosed by the person entitled to receive the money secured thereby but to whom the legal title to the mortgaged premises has never been convoyed, the title to such premises shall, upon the expiration of the time limited for redemption and on failure of redemption, vest in him in the same manner and to the same extent as such title would have vested in the mortgagee if he had foreclosed, provided the person so foreclosing shall forthwith cause the decree of foreclosure to be recorded in the land records in the town in which the land lies.”