Fleet National Bank v. Lahm
[…] The promissory note in this case included an obligation to pay it at a definite time within the plain meaning of § 42-3-118 (a), which provides for a six year period of limitation.

II

THE ACCRUAL OF THE PLAINTIFF’S CAUSE OF ACTION

The plaintiff argues that the statute of limitations began to run on August 1, 2000, the due date of the note. The defendant argues that the statute of limitations began to run after the defendant failed to make *408the December 1, 1995 installment payment. We agree with the plaintiff.

The enforcement of a suit on a note payable at a specific time pursuant to § 42a-3-118 (a) “must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date.” The final due date of the note in this case was August 1, 2000, and the action had to be commenced within six years of that date, unless the due date was accelerated “at the option” of the plaintiff, if the defendant failed to make an installment payment.