240 Conn. 343 | Conn. | 1997
[…] Any interest not proven to be owned by the innocent coholder would, under
See footnote 6 of this dissent.
I have one final concern with respect to the majority’s decision. The innocent coholder in this case, Carol Carillo, also advances the argument that the public policy of this state, as reflected in our tax succession statute, General Statutes § 12-343, supports her position that at least some fractional portion of the joint account should be recognized as hers and thereby exempt from execution by the creditors of her husband, the debtor coholder. She cogently cites to § 12-343, which provides that “[wjhenever property is held in the joint names of two or more persons and the survivor or survivors of them, the right of the survivor or survivors to the immediate ownership or possession and enjoyment of such property shall be a taxable transfer and the tax shall be computed as though a fractional part of the property, determined by dividing the fair market value of the entire property by the number of persons in whose joint names it was held, belonged absolutely to the deceased person and had been bequeathed or devised by him to the survivor or survivors by will . . . .” (Emphasis added.)