240 Conn. 343 | Conn. | 1997
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Williams Ford, Inc. v. Hartford Courant Co., 232 Conn. 559, 581, 657 A.2d 212 (1995).
Section 36a-290 comes closer to defining the property rights of a coholder in a joint account. That section provides that, when an account is created in the names of two or more people, “such account is deemed a joint account, and any part or all of the balance of such account, including any and all subsequent deposits or
Our recent consideration of § 36a-290 in the context of a third party creditor’s setoff rights confirms this view. In Masotti v.