240 Conn. 343 | Conn. | 1997
[…] Estate of Cooper, 128 Conn. 557, 561, 24 A.2d 502 (1942) (joint bank account “does not create a joint estate in the technical sense of the term”); and she has provided no persuasive reason for us to depart from this precedent in this case.
Finally, the defendant contends interstitially, throughout her brief, that principles of policy and
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion CALLAHAN, C. J., and NORCOTT and MCDONALD, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 52-367b provides in relevant part: “Execution against debts due from banking institution. Natural person as debtor, (a) Exempt debts. Execution may be granted pursuant to this section against any debts due from any banking institution to a judgment debtor who is a natural person, except to the extent such debts are protected from execution by sections 52-352a, 52-352b, 52-352c, of the general statutes revised to 1983, 52-354 of the general statutes revised to 1983, 52-361 of the general statutes revised to 1983 and section 52-361a, as well as any other laws or regulations of this state or of the United States which exempt such debts from execution. . . The defendant, does not seek protection from the exemption statutes or any other state or federal law.
Although Fleet, is the named plaintiff, we will refer to the Cadle Company as the plaintiff because it, is the assignee of Fleet’s rights against Charles Carillo.