240 Conn. 343 | Conn. | 1997
[…] Although Fleet, is the named plaintiff, we will refer to the Cadle Company as the plaintiff because it, is the assignee of Fleet’s rights against Charles Carillo.
Because only Carol Carillo has appealed, we will refer to her as the defendant.
In accord with this position, 30 percent of the proceeds of the account have already been released to the plaintiff.
General Statutes § 36a-290 currently provides in relevant part: “Joint deposit and share accounts, (a) When a deposit account has been established at any bank, or a share account has been established at any Connecticut credit union or federal credit union, in the names of two or more natural persons and under such terms as to be paid to any one of them, or to the survivor or survivors of them, such account is deemed a joint account, and any part or all of the balance of such account, including any and all subsequent deposits or additions made thereto, may be paid to any of such persons during the lifetime of all of them or to (he survivor or any of the survivors of such persons after the death of one or more of them. Any such payment constitutes a valid and sufficient release and discharge of such bank, Connecticut credit union or federal credit union, or its successor, as to all payments so made.
“(b) The establishment of a deposit account or share account which is a joint, account under subsection (a) of this section is, in the absence of fraud or undue influence, or other clear and convincing evidence to the contrary, prima facie evidence of (he intention of all of the named owners thereof to vest title to such account, including all subsequent deposits and additions made