647 P.2d 1062 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] It is entitled to no more.
The judgment of the Superior Court granting judgment notwithstanding the verdict is reversed. This case is remanded for the issuance of an order allowing Mrs. Schumacker's claim for widow's benefits.
MUNSON and ROE, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] Flavorland argued before the Superior Court that Mr. Schumacker's conduct constituted negligent homicide under RCW 46.61.520 and such felonious conduct, while in the scope of employment, operated to exclude him from the coverage of the worker's compensation statute pursuant to RCW 51.32.020.
RCW 46.61.520 provides in pertinent part:
(1) When the death of any person shall ensue within three years as a proximate result of injury received by the driving of any vehicle by any person while under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor ... the person so operating such vehicle shall be guilty of negligent homicide by means of a motor vehicle.
(Italics ours.) Negligent homicide by means of a motor vehicle is a felony. State v. Sayward, 66 Wash. 2d 698, 700, 404 P.2d 783 (1965).
RCW 51.32.020 provides in pertinent part: