647 P.2d 1062 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] RCW 46.61.520 provides in pertinent part:
(1) When the death of any person shall ensue within three years as a proximate result of injury received by the driving of any vehicle by any person while under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor ... the person so operating such vehicle shall be guilty of negligent homicide by means of a motor vehicle.
(Italics ours.) Negligent homicide by means of a motor vehicle is a felony. State v. Sayward, 66 Wash. 2d 698, 700, 404 P.2d 783 (1965).
RCW 51.32.020 provides in pertinent part:
If injury or death results to a worker ... while the worker is engaged in the attempt to commit, or the commission of, a felony, neither the worker nor the widow, ... shall receive any payment under this title.
This argument is without merit because the negligent homicide statute is inapplicable to these facts. RCW 46.04.010 provides the terms used in RCW Title 46 shall have the meaning given to them in that chapter. Homicide is not defined in this chapter.