Flaum v. . Picarreto
[…] We think that within section 521 of the Code of Civil Procedure there was thus an issue raised between Wooster Mott and Picarreto regarding the validity of the liens and that the court was justified in thus treating the matter. In fact no point was raised upon the trial that under the pleadings the Picarreto lien was admitted by Wooster Mott and that its priority could not be contested.

Even if this were not so we think that in this case the court was called upon to determine the validity of all liens and their priority. Section 45 of the Lien Law says: "The court may adjust and determine the equities of all the parties to the action and the order of priority of different liens, and determine all issues raised by any defense or counter claim in the action."

The court is not obliged to hold that a mechanic's lien is valid when upon its face it clearly is invalid and no lien, simply because no issue has been raised regarding it.