Flattum-Riemers v. Flattum-Riemers
[…] IV

[¶ 14] Roland contends the trial court abused its discretion when it ordered he post a $500 bond to be divided evenly between Garrity and Webster. We, however, conclude the bond was a proper remedial sanction intended to compensate the guardians ad litem for the losses they incurred as a result of Roland’s failure to comply with the divorce judgment.

[¶ 15] Section 27-10-01.2, N.D.C.C., provides “[a] court of record of this state may impose a remedial or punitive sanction for contempt of court under this chapter.” A sanction is remedial if it is imposed to compensate a party or complainant, rather than the court, for a loss *503suffered as a result of the contempt.