Flanigan v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Our conclusion was based upon recognition of the special nature of consortium claims:

Under the law in this state [the wife] is an individual with separate legal rights which arise independent of ... the existence of the marital relationship.

Christie, at 47-48. In Reichelt v. Johns-Manville Corp., 107 Wash. 2d 761, 776, 733 P.2d 530 (1987), the Supreme Court reaffirmed Lund and Christie.

As a matter of law, Ms. Flanigan's claim for loss of consortium was not brought under, and is not dependent upon, RCW 51.24.030; it could, but did not need to, be joined with her deceased spouse's claim.

RCW 51.24.060(1) provides: "If the ... beneficiary elects to seek damages from the third person, any recovery made shall be distributed as follows: ...". Because Ms. Flanigan did not seek loss of consortium damages under the RCW 51.24.030 election, the RCW 51.24.060 distribution scheme does not apply to those damages.[3]

The judgment of the Superior Court is affirmed.

MUNSON and THOMPSON, JJ., concur.