Flanigan v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Flanigan's claim for loss of consortium could only be asserted under RCW 51.24.030, it is therefore subject to all provisions of the act. *122 It argues the claim may be separate and independent from the claims of her husband's estate, but because there would be no injury to her rights without injury to her husband, she is dependent upon the permissive provision of RCW 51.24.030 to assert any civil claim arising out of her husband's death. This interpretation, however, ignores both the language and the purpose of the act, and misconstrues established case law.

[2, 3] RCW 51.24.030 provides:

(1) If a third person, not in a worker's same employ, is or may become liable to pay damages on account of a worker's injury for which benefits and compensation are provided under this title, the injured worker or beneficiary may elect to seek damages from the third person.
....
(3) For the purposes of this chapter, "injury" shall include any physical or mental condition, disease, ailment or loss, including death, for which compensation and benefits are paid or payable under this title.

(Italics ours.) The statute clearly authorizes Ms. Flanigan's suit in her capacity as the personal representative of Mr.