Flanders v. Morris
[…] Under this law, she is ineligible for assistance.

Petitioner previously moved this court for a stay, preventing implementation of that provision (section 17, subsection 10, House Bill No. 1624), which motion was granted *185 pending determination of whether the provision is an unconstitutional enactment under this state's constitution. The two constitutional provisions upon which this legislation is challenged are Const. art. 2, § 19, and Const. art. 2, § 37. Const. art. 2, § 19 provides that "No bill shall embrace more than one subject, and that shall be expressed in the title." Const. art. 2, § 37 provides that "No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length."

Petitioner contends that the action of the legislature in this instance, that of including in a budget bill a new limitation on public assistance eligibility, is offensive to both these provisions of our constitution.