Flanagan v. State
[…] Flanagan brutally murdered two men simply because he believed they were homosexual. We affirm the judgment of the district court.

Although Docket No. 19059 and Docket No. 19248 were argued separately, we have consolidated the two cases for purposes of disposition.

Flanagan also pleaded guilty to grand larceny auto and robbery. The district court sentenced Flanagan to ten years imprisonment on each offense.

Although Flanagan proceeded in proper person, Flanagan ultimately requested assistance from standby counsel.

NRS 177.055(1) provides:

1. When upon a plea of not guilty or not guilty by reason of insanity a judgment of death is entered, an appeal is deemed automatically taken by the defendant without any action by him or his counsel, unless the defendant or his counsel affirmatively waives the appeal within 30 days after the rendition of the judgment.

NRS 177.055(2) provides: