Flanagan v. Northern Lumber Co.
[…] Rule 82. The moving party adopts the discussions of the problem in Moore’s Federal Practice, Second Edition, Volume 3, Page 1836, etc., but same does not in the writer’s opinion go beyond the point of suggesting means or methods which might be used to surmount the difficulty encountered here. It does not attempt to assert that either jurisdiction or venue exist by reason of the Rule itself in cases where they did not exist prior to the adoption of the Rule.

It follows that the language and intent of 28 U.S.C.A. § 1655 must furnish the key to the granting of the relief sought here. The terms of the section provide that relief provided therein is available in an action in this Court “ * * * to enforce any lien upon or claim to * * * real or personal property within the district, where any defendant cannot be served within the State * * The above language definitely limits the availability of the section to the enforcement of an existing claim or lien. The moving party’s contention is equivalent to the contention that the assertion of a lien or a claim is equivalent to their existence.