Flanagan v. Lowell Housing Authority
[…] On September 21, 1965, the authority accepted the provisions of G. L. c. 32, §§ 56-60. Section 58, as amended through St. 1965, c. 498, § 3, then provided in pertinent *20part that “[a] veteran who has been in the service of . . . any housing authority for a total period of thirty years in the aggregate, shall, at his own request, with the approval of the . . . [housing] authority, be retired from active service at sixty-five per cent of the highest annual rate of compensation . . . payable to him while he was holding the grade held by him at his retirement.” Section 58B, as amended by St. 1957, c. 113, § 1, provided that “[a] veteran who is entitled to be retired under the provisions of . . . [§ 58] may . . . elect to receive a lesser yearly amount of pension payable to such veteran during his lifetime, with the provision that upon his death leaving as a survivor his spouse at the time of his retirement two thirds of the yearly amount of such lesser pension shall be continued during the lifetime of and paid to such spouse.” On December 6, 1966, the plaintiff, a veteran and an employee of the authority, requested that he be retired pursuant to the provisions of G. L. c. 32, §§ 56-60. He exercised the election provided for in § 58B. The authority approved his retirement on December 20, 1966, and on January 3, 1967,