Flaherty v. Flaherty
[…] See, e.g., In re Dumaine, 135 N.H. 103, 106, 600 A.2d 127, 129 (1991); In re Lykes Estate, 113 *340N.H. 282, 284, 305 A.2d 684, 685 (1973); Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws §§ 268(1) comment b, 277(1) comment b (1971). Thus, we determine that the choice of law provision in the Flaherty trust directs that Massachusetts law controls the governing, construing, and administration of the trust.

II. Inclusion of Trust Interest in Marital Assets

We next consider whether the trial court properly included the defendant’s remainder interest in the Flaherty trust in the marital estate. RSA 458:16-a governs the type of property included in the marital estate: “Property shall include all tangible and intangible property and assets, real or personal, belonging to either or both parties, whether title to the property is held in the name of either or both parties.” RSA 458:16-a, I (1992). The defendant argues that his beneficial interest in the spendthrift trust should not be included because he has not yet received an interest in it, and the trust does not have a monetary value ascribed to it.