Flaherty Et Al. v. Arkansas
[…] The contention is without merit. Title III defines “intercept” broadly as the “aural acquisition of the contents of any wire or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device.” 18 U. S. C. §2510(4). The contents of the communications in this case were clearly acquired by use of electronic and mechanical devices — an induction coil was affixed to the telephone and the conversations thereby monitored were fed into a tape recorder.

That an “interception” can occur without overhearing a conversation being carried between two other persons is made clear by 18 U. S. C. §2511 (2)(c). This section comprehends that a party to a communication can “intercept” it within the meaning of the statute; it provides, however, that such interception is not unlawful within the meaning of Title III:

“It shall not be unlawful under this chapter for a person acting under color of law to intercept a wire or oral communication, where such person is a party *998to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception.” 4 18 TJ. S. C. §2511 (2)(c).

In any event, the Arkansas Supreme Court did not rely on the “interception” concept in disposing of petitioners’ claim; it placed express reliance on the “party” exception contained in § 2511 (2) (c), supra.