Flagship Group, Ltd. v. Peninsula Cruise, Inc.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c). The Supreme Court has stated that Rule 56 mandates summary judgment against a party who "fails to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element essential to that party's case and on which that party will bear the burden of proof at trial." Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322, 106 S. Ct. 2548, 2552, 91 L. Ed. 2d 265 (1986).

C. FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

As both parties note, 46 U.S.C. § 31329 declares that "a person providing necessaries to a vessel on the order of the owner or a person authorized by the owner ... has a maritime lien on the vessel." As both parties also note, 46 U.S.C. § 31301(4) defines "necessaries" to include "repairs, supplies, towage, and the use of a dry dock or marine railway."

The question is, then, whether insurance is a "necessary" as defined by the statute. Flagship, of course, contends that it is, citing the Fifth Circuit case of Equilease Corp. v. M/V Sampson, 793 F.2d 598 (1986).