Flagg Energy Dev. v. Gen. Motors Corp., No. Cv92-0242198s (Oct. 1, 1993)
[…] Generally, 42a-1-103 of the Connecticut Uniform Commercial Code provides that:

Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and CT Page 8230-R the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions.

Section 42a-2-721 of the Code further provides that:

Remedies for material misrepresentation or fraud include all remedies available under this article for nonfraudulent breach. Neither rescission or a claim for rescission of the contract for sale nor rejection or return of the goods shall bar or be deemed inconsistent with a claim for damages or other remedy.

Plaintiff argues that these provisions preserve its right to maintain a common law action for fraud in the inducement to contract.