410 A.2d 1216 | Pa. | 1980
[…] Today’s application of, or rather refusal to apply, the constitutional prohibition against the diminution of salary of a public elected official during
The appellant, Leonard P. Flack, has served as a district justice of the peace in the City of Norristown since 1970. His magisterial district has been, and is designated as No. 38-2-20. For his first term in office
The prohibition against the diminution of the salary of a public official during the term of office appears in two provisions of the constitution. Article 3, § 27 provides: “No law shall extend the term of any public officer, or increase or diminish his salary or emoluments, after his election or appointment.” This limitation of legislative authority has retained the identical language as it first appeared in Article III, § 13 of the 1874 Constitution.