410 A.2d 1216 | Pa. | 1980
[…] The prohibition against the diminution of the salary of a public official during the term of office appears in two provisions of the constitution. Article 3, § 27 provides: “No law shall extend the term of any public officer, or increase or diminish his salary or emoluments, after his election or appointment.” This limitation of legislative authority has retained the identical language as it first appeared in Article III, § 13 of the 1874 Constitution. This prohibition against the diminution of salary during the term of office also appears in the new Judiciary Article of 1968, Art. 5, § 16. Article 5, § 16 provides in pertinent part: “Justices, judges and justices of the peace shall be compensated by the Commonwealth as provided by law. Their compensation shall not be diminished during their terms of office, unless by law applying generally to all salaried officers of the Commonwealth.”
Since we are here faced with a question of the proper compensation for a judicial officer as defined by Article 5, § 1 the controlling provision in this dispute is Article 5, § 16.