52 Conn. App. 66 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] The trial court also found that the defendant did not sustain her burden of proof on either of her special defenses. This appeal followed.
The defendant first claims that the trial court incorrectly held that lapse of time was a proper basis for termination of this tenancy. We find no merit to this claim. The trial court correctly held that lapse of time was an adequate ground for termination under the facts of this case.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 47a-23 (a) provides in pertinent part: “When the owner or lessor, or his legal representative, or his attorney-at-law, or in-fact, desires to obtain possession or occupancy of any land or building, any apartment in any building, any dwelling unit, any trailer, or any land upon which a trailer is used or stands, and (1) when a rental agreement or lease of such property, whether in writing or by parol, terminates for any of the following reasons: (A) By lapse of time . . . (D) nonpayment of rent within the grace period provided for residential property in section 47a-15a. or 21-83 . . . such owner or lessor, or his legal representative, or his attorney-at-law, or in-fact, shall give notice to each lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy of such land, building, apartment or dwelling unit, at least five days before the termination of the rental agreement or lease, if any, or
General Statutes § 47a-3b provides: “Unless the rental agreement fixes a definite term, the tenancy is month to month, except in the case of a tenant who pays weekly rent, then the tenancy is week to week.”